BIOGRAPHY



Full Name: Elijah Jordan Wood

Nickname: Elwood, Lij, Monkey, The Funny

Birthdate: January 28, 1981

Birthplace: Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Currently lives: North Hollywood, CA

Height: 5'6

Hair Color: Brown

Eye Color: Blue

Spouse: None

Children: None

Parents: Father, Warren; Mother, Deborah

Siblings: Brother, Zach (7 years older); Sister, Hannah (2 years younger)

Pets: 2 dogs, Rascal, Lavine

Hobbies: Reading, photography, singing, fencing, rollerblading, swimming, hockey, cooking, surfing, collecting Star Wars stuff, basketball

Bad Habits: Bites fingernails, smokes

Favorite Movie: Star Wars trilogy, Heavenly Creatures, Pulp Fiction, Braveheart

Favorite Actor: Tim Roth

Favorite Actress: Emma Thompson

Favorite Color: Blue

Favorite Food: Homemade potato salad

Favorite Band: Radiohead, The Smashing Pumpkins, The Beatles

Favorite Book: The Hobbit, The Hunchback of Notre Dame

Favorite Sport:

Other Facts: Had not read LOTR before playing Frodo
Has tattoo of the elvish number 9 on his lower right side